Terms and Conditions

 

RECITALS

 

(A)  This document sets out the terms and conditions applicable to all Members of Human Connections London and is to be read in conjunction with the Letter of Agreement. 

 

(B)  By using our Services you warrant that you have read and understood all the terms and conditions stated herein including all the provisions of our Privacy Policy and you agree to be bound by our Terms. 

 

(C)  These Terms replace and supersede any former offer or terms and conditions previously posted on any website operated by us or entered into verbally or otherwise between you and Human Connections London and/or any of our representatives. We may make alterations from time to time to these Terms which we shall communicate to you. 

 

(D)  If you do not agree with these Terms you are not allowed to and must not use our Services. If there is anything in these Terms which you do not understand and/or you have any questions please contact hcl@humanconnections.uk

 

(E)  We recommend that you keep a copy of your Letter of Agreement, our Code of Conduct for Membership, these Terms & Conditions and our Privacy Policy for your records.

 

INTERPRETATION AND DEFINITIONS 

 

  1. In these Terms, the words shown have the following meanings:

 

Active Member

means a Member who is single and fully engaged in the membership process. Any Member who starts a relationship with a third party after joining Human Connections London (and regardless of whether such third party was introduced to the Member by Human Connections London or not), and/or who fails to respond to Human Connections London employees within a reasonable time shall immediately cease to be an Active Member for the purposes of these Terms;

 

Applicant

means a person applying to become a Member;

 

Bronze Membership 

means matchmaking services as described in Annex 1;

Charges

means all applicable charges for Human Connections London's Services including the Subscription Charge and where a Member elects to partake in our enrichment programme the applicable enrichment programme charge as stated on our Website;

 

Code

means our code of conduct for membership which applies to all Members and is set out in Schedule 2 attached hereto;

 

Commencement Date

means the date of commencement of the Services which is deemed to be the date the Letter of Agreement is signed by or on behalf of the Parties;

 

Contract

means the contract for the provision of our Services between Human Connections London and You, as set out in these Terms, the Letter of Agreement and the attached Code;

 

Data

means any of your Personal Data which comes into our possession;

Data Controller Data Processor Personal Data and 

Processing

Shall have the same meaning as set out in the Data Protection Act;

Data Protection Act

means the Data Protection Act 1998 and any amendments thereto; 

Document

means a record of information including but not limited to maps, plans, designs, drawings, pictures, images, and whether recorded in writing, electronically, or any other form;

 

Eligibility Criteria

means our eligibility criteria for becoming a Member of Human Connections London; this includes but is not limited to having a consultation with a member of the Human Connections London. We reserve the right to refuse any Applicant who we in our sole discretion determine to be unsuitable for Membership

 

Gold Membership 

means matchmaking services as described in Annex 1;

 

Human Connections 

Or

Human Connections London 

Or “we” or “us”

means Human Connections London of 96 Kensington High Street, London, W8 4SG, Registered in England No. 10208575

 

Individual

means a single person who is not a Member who we believe could be a prospective partner for one of our Members

 

Input Material

means any Documents or other materials, any Data or other information provided by the Member to Human Connections London;

 

Introduction

means that two Active Members, or one Active Member and one Individual, after receiving each other’s profiles EITHER exchange their email addresses and/or telephone numbers AND/OR meet in person for a date;

 

Intellectual Property Right

means all copyright, design right, database right, trademarks, trade mark rights and like rights (whether registered or not) and any applications therefor;

 

Matchmaking Service

means the service whereby we put together two Active Members or one Active Member and one Individual with a view to making an Introduction;

 

Member

Or

You

means the person named on the attached Letter of Agreement for whom Human Connections London has agreed to provide the Specified Service in accordance with the Contract;

 

Membership

means membership of Human Connections London and is subject to the Member's full compliance with the terms of the Contract;

 

Membership Level

means our different levels of Membership and includes:

Bronze Membership

Silver Membership, 

Gold International,

Platinum Membership,

And

Platinum Plus Membership

 

Output Material

means a Member's Profile or all such other Documents, Data or information that we supply to other Members or Individuals in accordance with your instructions and these Terms;

 

Parties

means the parties to the Contract;

 

Partner headhunting 

means that Human Connections London will headhunt suitable Individuals on behalf of our Members;

 

Platinum Membership

means matchmaking services as described in Annex 1;

Platinum Plus Membership

means matchmaking services as described in Annex 1;

Privacy Policy

means our privacy policy as posted from time to time on the Website;

 

Profile

means the document setting out the Member's Data and Specified Services as may be amended by agreement between the parties from time to time hereafter;

 

Services

means all of Human Connections London's services including but not limited to our Matchmaking Service, Partner Headhunting and our life enrichment programme;

 

Silver

Membership

means matchmaking services as described in Annex 1;

 

Specified Service

means such of Human Connections London's Service or Services as requested by a Member (including Membership) and as agreed with Human Connections London;

 

Subscription charge

means the fee payable for joining as a new Member or extending your Membership according to your chosen Membership Level as set out in Annex 1 to the Contract;

 

Subject Access Request or SAR

means a request made by an individual for information about any of the Data relating to that individual in accordance with section 7(1) of the Data Protection Act;

 

Terms

means these terms and conditions;

 

Website

means our website at www.humanconnections.uk ; and

 

You or Member

means the person named on the Contract for whom Human Connections London has agreed to provide the Specified Service in accordance with these Terms.

 

 

  1. Unless the context otherwise requires, in these Terms a reference to any gender includes all genders, a reference to the singular includes the plural and vice versa and a reference to any statute or similar instrument shall be construed as including amendments and re-enactments. 

 

  1. All headings in these Terms are for convenience only and shall not affect the interpretation of the underlying clauses. 

 

 

PROVIDING THE SERVICE

 

  1. We will provide you with our Services subject to these Terms. Any changes or additions to your Specified Service must be approved by Human Connections London and agreed in writing. 

 

  1. You shall at your own expense supply us with all necessary Documents, Input Material and any other relevant information within sufficient time and no later than 4 weeks after signing the Contract to enable us to provide the Specified Service in accordance with the Contract. It is your responsibility to ensure the accuracy of all Input Material. 

 

  1. Whilst we take reasonable care to try to ensure accuracy we give no warranty and make no representation as to the accuracy, currency or validity of the Input Material and Output Material of any of our Members or Individuals and the information and material contained therein. We shall not be responsible for any error in such material and you agree to hold us harmless for any loss or damage caused as a result of any use of such material. 

 

  1. We shall provide our Services in accordance with the terms of the Contract. 

 

  1. You undertake that you will comply fully with the terms of the Contract at all times. 

 

  1. We will provide you with a minimum of [.  ]  Introductions during the initial period of twelve months of the Contract pro-rata based on the length of time that you remain an Active Member during such period. It cannot be guaranteed that any Introduction will result in a relationship being formed. While all reasonable efforts are made by Human Connections London to introduce you to Active Members or Individuals that we consider match your preferred profile may be of interest to and suitable for you, no warranty or undertaking is given that such person will exactly match or comply with the preferred profile given to Human Connections London in the initial meetings with you. 

 

 

  1. If we fail to provide you with at least eight Introductions during the said initial period of the Contract, your period of Membership will be extended without further charge until either eight Introductions have been provided or a maximum period of 2 years from the Commencement Date has passed, whichever occurs first, so long as you remain an Active Member during such extended period. 

 

  1. Further details about our Services, and advice or recommendations about its provision or utilisation, which cannot be found on our Website, in our brochure or other promotional literature, may be made available on written request. 

 

  1. We may correct any typographical or other errors or omissions in the Contract without any liability to you. 

 

  1. We may at any time without prior notification make all such changes to the Services including your Specified Service as are necessary to ensure we continue to comply with any applicable safety or other statutory requirements. You agree that any changes that do not materially affect the nature or quality of the Specified Service may be made at our sole discretion and that you do not require prior notification thereof. We will notify you as soon as practicable and possible of any such changes. 

 

PAYMENT AND COST

 

  1. Applicants shall pay the Subscription Charge in advance of becoming a Member. Should we determine that an Applicant does not meet our strict Eligibility Criteria, we shall reimburse the Subscription Charge less £500.00 plus VAT and any other authorised charges we incur on the Applicant's behalf (including but not limited to any notified travelling expenses) to cover our administrative costs.

 

  1. You shall pay the Subscription Charge and all other sums properly due for the provision of our Services.

 

  1. If a Member asks Human Connections London to visit and/or accompany them on any trips as part of the Services, travel/accommodation expenses may be payable as agreed with such Member.

 

  1. The Subscription Charge is inclusive of any Value Added Tax (VAT). If you are exempt from VAT the Subscription Charge will be amended.

 

  1. Human Connections London reserves the right to review and amend the Subscription Charges and details of services listed in Annex 1. Depending on the time of joining, there may be circumstances where Human Connections London’s previous Subscription Charges and service level apply.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHT

 

  1. All Intellectual Property Rights in Human Connections London and the Services belong to and vest in us, or are licensed to us, unless otherwise specified. We hereby assert and reserve all such of our rights. 

 

  1. The ownership and any Intellectual Property Rights in: 

 

18.1.1  any Input Material belongs to the Member; and 

 

18.1.2  any Output Material (other than your Data) belongs to us, unless otherwise agreed in writing. Any Member shall be entitled to use its Output Material for the purposes of utilising the Specified Service by way of a non-exclusive license, subject to payment in full of all sums payable under the Contract. 

 

  1. You warrant that any Input Material and our use thereof for the purpose of providing the Specified Service is correct and will not infringe Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of any third party, and is true and valid to the best of your knowledge and belief. You acknowledge that we, and as the case may be other Members, will rely on any Input Materials and Output Materials in the provision of the Services. You agree to indemnify us fully against any loss, damages, costs including reasonable legal fees, expenses or other claims arising from your breach of this warranty. 

 

CONFIDENTIALITY

 

  1. You agree that you will keep your involvement with Human Connections London and your use of its Services completely confidential at all times, unless You have obtained our prior written consent to such disclosure. You further agree that you will not at any time make any disparaging statements about Human Connections London its directors or staff, or its Services, to any other Members, Individuals or third parties. 

 

  1. We agree that any Input Material, Documents, Data or other information that you provide us with and which you designate as confidential shall be kept confidential subject to our authorised use thereof under clause 23. The foregoing shall not apply to any Documents, Data or other information which are public knowledge at the time when they are provided to us, and shall cease to apply if at any future time they become public knowledge through no fault of Human Connections London. 

 

  1.  You agree that you will keep any Output Material, Data or other information regarding another Member or Individual that we provide you with completely confidential. 

 

  1. Where we provide you with Output Material of another Member or Individual prior to and in anticipation of an Introduction, you agree that you will not take copies of and that you will destroy or return to us all such Output Material if subsequently no such Introduction takes place. 

 

  1. Unless agreed otherwise in writing, you agree that by supplying us with any kind of information including but not limited to Input Material, Data and Documents you expressly authorise us subject always to clause 20 above to use (and where appropriate retain copies of) the same: 

 

24.1.1  for our administrative records and accounts, and the verification of your identity and credit worthiness; 

 

24.1.2  for marketing purposes (we agree that we will only use your Data at limited intervals to better inform you of such of our products or services that we believe could be of interest to you – your Data will not be passed on to third parties); 

 

24.1.3  for statistical purposes (we agree that where we supply third parties with such statistics your identity will be omitted); 

 

24.1.4  to supply to other Members for the purpose of the Services PROVIDED THAT your identity is not divulged save with your specific authority; 

 

24.1.5  to any authority pursuant to a demand of that authority acting lawfully under powers entitling that authority to require us to provide such material 

 

 

DATA PROTECTION

 

  1. The Privacy Policy is hereby deemed incorporated herein. The Policy is also available on our website www.humanconnectionslondon.com. The policy explains how and for what purposes we use information collected about Members and Individuals whether via the web or otherwise, and you should carefully read it.. 

 

  1. Insofar as Input Material, Output Material and/or the Services include or involve the processing of Data then the following provisions will apply: 

 

  1. We are the Data Controller of the Data. We shall only use the Data to the extent necessary for the proper performance of the Services in accordance with the Privacy Policy and as instructed in writing by you. We shall not carry out any other processing of the Data nor allow any third party to process the Data save to the extent permitted by the Contract. 

 

  1. We shall not transfer any of the Data to any country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless it is to another Member or Individual resident there in respect of whom you have provided specific authority and instruction. 

 

  1.  You warrant that Human Connections London are permitted to process the Data in accordance with the Contract and provision of the Service. The Member will indemnify Human Connections London against all losses, claims costs and expenses incurred by it as a result of any breach of this warranty. 

 

WARRANTIES AND LIABILITIES

 

  1. We agree to provide the Services using reasonable care and skill and, as far as reasonably possible at the intervals and within the times referred to in the Contract. 

 

  1. We shall have no liability to you for any loss, damage, costs, expenses or other claims for compensation arising from any Input Material or instructions supplied by you or any other Member which are incomplete, incorrect, inaccurate, illegible, out of sequence or in the wrong form, or arising from their late arrival or non-arrival, or any other fault of you or the other Member. 

 

  1. Except in respect of death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or as expressly provided in these Terms, we shall not be liable to our Members for any loss of profit or any indirect, special or consequential loss, damage, costs, expenses or other claims (whether caused by Human Connections London's negligence, by reason of any representation (unless fraudulent), or any implied warranty, condition or other term, or any duty at common law, or under the express terms of the Contract, or that of its servants, agents or otherwise) which arise out of or in connection with the provision of the Specified Service (including any delay in providing or failure to provide the Specified Service) or any Services or their use by the Member, and our entire liability under or in connection with the Contract shall not exceed the amount of our Charges for the provision of the Specified Service. 

 

  1. We shall not be liable to you or be or be deemed to be in breach of the Contract by reason of any delay in performing, or any failure to perform, any of our obligations in relation to the Specified Service, or any Services, if such delay or failure was due to events or any other cause beyond our reasonable control including but not limited to any of the following events (Force Majeure Events):

 

33.1.1 Acts of God, including but not limited to fire, flood, earthquake, windstorm or other natural disaster;

 

33.1.2 adverse weather conditions;

 

33.1.3 war, threat of or preparation for war, armed conflict, imposition of sanctions, embargo, breaking off of diplomatic relations or similar actions;

 

33.1.4 terrorist attack, civil war, civil commotion or riots;

 

33.1.5 fire, explosion or accidental damage;

 

33.1.6 collapse of building structures, failure of equipment including without limitation our servers and/or computers;

 

33.1.7 Compliance with any law; and

 

33.1.8 Interruption or failure of a utility service, including but not limited to electric power, gas, or water.

 

33.1.9 Continued failure by you to respond appropriately to contact or communications from us within a reasonable timeframe or at all.

 

  1. Whereof a third party. You understand and accept that we do not give any warranty, guarantee or undertaking as to their quality, fitness for purpose or otherwise. For the avoidance of doubt, we do not make and you should not rely upon any representations, endorsements, or warranties either express or implied, made by us in entering into an agreement with any third party through Human Connections London and we shall have no liability in relation to any such representation unless made fraudulently.

 

  1. Any arrangements made with any third party that may have been recommended by us are strictly between you and that third party and shall be subject to the terms and conditions agreed between you and that third party.

 

  1. We accept no liability for the performance or otherwise of any third party in supplying any service to you.

 

  1. You may terminate the Contract at any time by giving us written notice at least 15 days before your monthly payment is due which will automatically cease upon reception of your written notice. For the avoidance of doubt you will not be entitled to a refund of the Subscription Charge unless Human Connections London has negligently or otherwise breached the terms of the Contract. Neither shall Human Connections London refund the Subscription Charge if a request for a refund is made due to a change in the client's circumstances through no fault of Human Connections London. In cases where a refund is warranted a partial refund will be agreed. 

 

  1. You understand that we may terminate your Membership by written notice to you at any time should you be in breach of the Contract. In such circumstances you will not be entitled to a refund of your Subscription Charge. 

 

  1. Notwithstanding clause 37 above we will provide you with a "cooling-off" period of 7 days from the Commencement Date during which time you may terminate the Contract by giving notice in writing which must be received by Human Connections London on or before 7 days after the Commencement Date. In such circumstances, you will be entitled to a full refund of your Subscription Charge paid less ¬£1000 plus VAT to cover our administrative costs and less any other costs that we may have incurred on your behalf. 

 

GENERAL

 

  1. Except as provided in these Terms, the Letter of Agreement or the Code there are no other warranties, conditions or other terms, express or implied, statutory or otherwise which apply to the Contract and all such terms are hereby excluded to the maximum extent permitted by law (subject to your statutory and common law consumer rights). 

 

  1. All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed by email to hcl@humanconnections.uk or by post to Human Connections London. 

 

  1. At Human Connections London we offer a very high level of service, but we are aware that concerns may arise. In the event that you have a complaint this will be taken very seriously and we will endeavor to deal with your concerns effectively and efficiently. In the event of Human Connections London receiving a complaint, we will try to provide an acknowledgement of your complaint within 2 working days and a full response will then be sent within 3 weeks after a thorough review of the complaint and its circumstances has taken place. 

 

  1. No complaints about the number or perceived quality or other aspects of any Introductions or lack of Introductions that Human Connections London may provide for you, will be considered by Human Connections London within the first 12 months of your membership and you are referred to paragraph 56 of the Code. Any complaints on other matters under the Terms, or in any event after the first 12 months of membership, will be considered, reviewed and replied to in line with the timetable outlined in the above paragraph 43. 

 

  1. We act as principal on our own account and not as agent for you or any other person. 

 

  1. If we do not enforce any provision of these Terms this will not be considered a waiver of any provision or right.

 

  1. In the event that any part of these Terms is held to be unenforceable, such part will at our option be construed as far as possible to reflect the parties' intentions and the remainder of the provisions will remain in full force and effect. 

 

  1. The Contract constitutes the entire agreement between you and us and may only be amended in writing as agreed between us. 

 

  1. Use of Human Connections London, the Services, and the Contract are subject to the laws of England and Wales and both parties agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts for any matter arising under the Contract. 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE:

 

HUMAN CONNECTIONS LONDON CARRIES OUT REASONABLE CHECKS TO VERIFY THAT STATEMENTS MADE BY OTHERS (MEMBERS OR INDIVIDUALS) ARE TRUE. PLEASE BE AWARE THAT PEOPLE MAY PROVIDE INFORMATION OR BEHAVE IN A WAY THAT IS UNRELIABLE, MISLEADING, UNLAWFUL OR ILLEGAL.

 

THE DECISION TO MEET ANOTHER MEMBER OR INDIVIDUAL IS A DECISION THAT CAN ONLY BE MADE AT YOUR DISCRETION AND THE EXERCISE OF SOME DEGREE OF CAUTION IS RECOMMENDED.

HUMAN CONNECTIONS LONDON ASKS THAT MEMBERS TAKE PARTICULAR CARE IN RELATION TO THE DISCLOSURE OF THEIR OWN PERSONAL INFORMATION INCLUDING SURNAME, ADDRESS, EMAIL ADDRESS, TELEPHONE NUMBER, PLACE OF WORK AND PLACES THEY GO OUT, ETC.

 

***

 

Human Connections London – Feedback Statement

 

The reputation of Human Connections London is built upon the trust and respect of its members. For this reason, we take all claims of dissatisfaction with our service extremely seriously. As one of the London’s preeminent introduction agencies which prides itself on professionalism, discretion and confidentiality, it is inappropriate to discuss private client matters in a public forum, with persons unverified by ourselves.

 

Honesty, integrity and service excellence is the very foundation of our business.  Our team is  skilled and professional, accustomed to providing our busy and cosmopolitan clientele with the bespoke service expected.  It is standard policy for us to inform both prospective and successful applicants that foresight of member compatibility, perceptions of attractiveness or any resulting relationship dynamic is not an exact science.  Each introduction made is arranged by an individual, for an individual, based on a vast range of criteria.  This approach has resulted in the vast majority of our matches being successful and our members being highly satisfied.

 

As well as the practical expectations members have of a bespoke introduction service, Human Connections London also acknowledges the large emotional investment that is made.  We honour this by conducting our matchmaking with empathy, intuition and passion.  The nature of dating and relationships is such that members require a varying amount of time to be suitably matched.  Good mutual communication, as well as confidence in our dedication and expertise is key to an on-going and successful partnership.  We invite and respond to all feedback delivered in the proper manner and strive always to enhance the experiences of our unique and valued members.

 

ANNEX 1 

 

 

SUBSCRIPTION CHARGES 

 

Fee inclusive of VAT - £2398.30 

 

MEMBERSHIP LEVELS 

 

Bronze Membership 

 

Details 

 

  • Fee inclusive of VAT - £2399;

  • Monthly payment inclusive of VAT - £24;

  • Matchmaking – minimum 8 blind dates per year;

  • In-house psychologist’s questionnaire a Relationship Creator;

  • Matchmaking Service & Partner Headhunting;

  • Membership freezing – you may freeze your membership for an unlimited period of time for any reason;

  • Life Coaching - 10% off Human Connections London coaching packages. 

 

Silver Membership 

 

Details 

 

  • Fee inclusive of VAT - £2399;

  • Monthly payment inclusive of VAT - £60;

  • Matchmaking – minimum 10 introductions and 3 blind dates per year;

  • Matchmaking Service & Partner Headhunting;

  • In-house psychologist’s questionnaire with a Relationship Creator;

  • Membership freezing – you may freeze your membership for an unlimited period of time for any reason; 

  • Life Coaching - 10% off Human Connections London coaching packages. 

 

Gold Membership 

 

Details 

 

  • Fee inclusive of Vat - £2399;

  • Monthly payment inclusive of VAT - £120;

  • Photo Shoot included;

  • Matchmaking – minimum 12 introductions and 3 blind dates per year;

  • Matchmaking Service & Partner Headhunting;

  • In-house psychologist’s questionnaire with a Relationship Creator;

  • Membership freezing – you may freeze your membership for an unlimited period of time for any reason; 

  • Access to private events in UK;

  • Life Coaching - 10% off Human Connections London coaching packages. 

 

Platinum Membership 

 

Details 

 

  • Fee inclusive of VAT - £2399;; 

  • Monthly payment inclusive of VAT - £300;

  • Matchmaking – minimum 12 introductions and 6 blind dates per year; 

  • Matchmaking Service, Partner Headhunting and our life enrichment programme (1 hour per month);

  • In-house psychologist’s questionnaire with a Relationship Creator; 

  • Membership freezing – you may freeze your membership for an unlimited period of time for any reason;

  • Free access to private events around the world;

  • Life Coaching - 15% off Human Connections London coaching packages. 

 

Platinum Plus Membership

 

Details 

 

  • Fee inclusive of VAT - £2399;

  • Monthly payment inclusive of VAT from £600;

  • Matchmaking - Unlimited matchmaking in within the UK and or/ internationally. Partner Headhunting and our life enrichment programme;

  • In-house psychologist’s questionnaire with a Relationship Creator;

  • Membership freezing – you may freeze your membership for an unlimited period of time for any reason;

  • Free access to private events around the world;

  • Life Coaching - 25% off Human Connections London coaching packages. 

 

SCHEDULE 2 

 

Code of Conduct for Membership ("Code") 

 

At Human Connections London we have a Code that our Members must follow at all times including but not limited to dates, and events arranged, introduced or effected by Human Connections London. These are in place to protect you and are a fundamental condition of your Membership. By becoming a Member of Human Connections London, you agree to comply with this Code. You understand that we may terminate your Membership immediately without any refund of the Membership fee should you be in breach of the Code. 

 

  1. You will behave respectfully to other Members at all times even if you have a difference of opinion. 

 

  1. You will not form a romantic relationship with more than one person at a time. 

 

  1. You will immediately inform Human Connections London if you form a relationship with a Member, Individual or a person you meet independently of Human Connections London, at which point your membership will be made inactive and we will stop the matching process for the duration of the relationship. 

 

  1. You will respect the property and privacy of other Members and Individuals we introduce you to. 

 

  1. You will respect our property and personnel. 

 

  1. You will work proactively with the matchmaking specialists to consider profiles recommended to you, giving full and constructive feedback on profiles you receive. 

 

  1. You agree to work with Human Connections London in good faith for the duration of your membership in order to allow the full time and attention required to try to achieve successful results. 

 

  1. You recognise that the Matchmaking process is not just about providing Introductions and blind dates, but that Human Connections London may have to address any issues with you that they feel may be inhibiting you from success. You further recognize that any such issues may delay Introductions from taking place. You agree to be open to Human Connections London’s methods and making the effort to change any behaviours that Human Connections London may identify as being inhibiting. 

  2. You will demonstrate openness and willingness to meet Members or Individuals who are assessed as being compatible with you by our team of Relationship Creators. 

 

  1. Whilst Human Connections London expect Members’ criteria to evolve from the point of first discussion, Human Connections London reserve the right to halt Matchmaking Services if a Member alters their criteria to such an extent or in such a way, that Human Connections London reasonably considers the altered criteria to be unrealistic or unfeasible. 

 

  1. You will not steal from or expect any kind of monetary reward from other Members or Individuals to whom we introduce you. 

 

  1. You will not abuse Human Connections London employees or Members or Individuals whom we introduce to Members in any form including but not limited to physical, verbal or mental abuse. 

 

  1. You will be completely honest in all information that you disclose to Human Connections London and you will not misrepresent yourself or your personal circumstances. 

 

  1. You will not be dishonest or misrepresent yourself to other Members or individuals whom we introduce to Members at any time. 

 

  1. You respect that absolutely no sexual relations are to take place between you and another Member or Individual on the first date organised by Human Connections London. 

 

  1. You will arrive on time for any introduction, date, event or gala that you are invited to. 

 

  1. Contact after first meeting will be permitted only with mutual consent of both parties, and is not to involve Human Connections London unless both parties request it. 

 

  1. If you are given personal details by a Member or Individual whom we introduce you to, you will not misuse this or pass it to any third party. 

 

  1. You further agree that in any activity undertaken following and related to your use of Human Connections London you will not in any way conduct yourself in a manner which is unlawful, or which gives rise to civil or criminal liability or which might call Human Connections London into disrepute. 

 

  1. Your membership information must be correct at all times and it is your responsibility to inform us of any change in your personal circumstances as soon as possible. 

  2. You will not misuse data, use data improperly or abuse our facilities for criminal or other unlawful motives. 

 

  1. You will maintain reasonable contact with Human Connections London while you are an Active Member, which includes responding to messages whether by e-mail or voice message, within [48 hours/ 3 working days] save where you have notified Human Connections London in advance, where possible, of any expected absence abroad or illness preventing you being in contact. Human Connections London reserve the right, in its sole discretion, to consider or deem a Member no longer an Active Member, in instances where the Member does not keep in contact as above; this shall continue until such time as the Member resumes contact with Human Connections London and notifies Human Connections London that they are in a position to receive and respond to active communications with Human Connections London; while a Member is not an Active Member, Human Connections London is relieved from performing its obligations under the Contract. 

 

  1. You understand and accept that there may be circumstances where Human Connections London freezes your membership. In these circumstances, Human Connections London’s aim is to get the best out of your active membership period and the time frozen will be added to your membership. 

 

  1. You will abide by any 'house rules' specified for any event, or at a meeting place for a date.

 

 

 

 

POLICY PRIVACY 

 

1. Introduction

1.1) Human Connections London (a company registered in England and Wales; No 10208575) whose business address and registered office is 96 High Kensington Street, W8 4SG London (‘we’) as proprietor of Human Connections London takes the privacy of your information very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using our services, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you.

1.2) If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us using the contact details set out at Privacy Policy on the bottom of page and we will do our best to answer your questions.

2. Personal information collected

2.1) We will collect the following personal information from you:

2.1.1) Name, gender, sexuality; date of birth;

2.1.2) e-mail address, postal address, telephone number;

2.1.3) Your interests; life style, relationship history, education, relationship expectations, partner requirements, family history.

2.2) Although it is not compulsory to give us this information, if you do not then we may not be able to provide you with the full range of services we have to offer.

3. Use of this information

3.1) We will use this information in order to:

3.1.1) Administer your accounts with us;

3.1.2) Provide you with matchmaking service; To fulfill a contract we have with you;

3.1.3) Send you information about our products and services;

3.1.4) Verify your identity;

3.1.6) To obtain your views or comments on the services we provide;

To supply to other Members of Human Connections London and individuals PROVIDED THAT your identity will not be divulged save with your specific authority;

To supply to any third party supplier as part of or relating to the provision of services for you;

To any successor person who takes over our business PROVIDING THAT we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the intention of that person is sincerely to operate a business with the same ethical standards as us and as is in compliance with GDPR legislation;

 

To any authority pursuant to a demand of that authority acting lawfully under powers entitling that authority to require the Supplier to provide such material;

4. Sharing this information

4.1) Certain services available are offered in conjunction with one of our business partners, or through the use of third-party suppliers, full details of whom and which will be disclosed to you before your details are supplied to such partners or suppliers.

4.2) The services in question which could potentially arise are photography, image consultancy, hair style consultancy.

4.3) In order for those services to be provided we may need to provide some necessary details about you to such partners or suppliers. We tell you about this at the before such information is used. Please note that certain services may be unavailable if you do not want to disclose the personal information you are asked for.

4.4) We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

4.5) Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime).

5. Information about other products and services

5.1) From time to time we may send you information about our services which we think may be of interest to you.

 

5.2) You can tell us to stop this at any time by sending a letter to 96 Kensington High Street, London W8 4SG.

6. If you choose not to give personal information

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform services needed to run your membership. It could mean that we cancel a service you have with us.

Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

7. How long we keep your personal information

 

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are actively participating in Human Connections London services. 

 

After you stop being active, we may keep your data for up to 10 years for one of these reasons:

To respond to any questions or complaints.

To show that we treated you fairly.

To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer than 10 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

8. Changes to your details

If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us at 96 Kensington High Street, London W8 4SG.

9. What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

- It is not accurate.

- It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.

- It not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.

- You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

- If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.

10. How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide our services to you. If this is so, we will tell you. It could mean that we cancel a service you have with us without a refund.

11. Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by writing to us at Human Connections London, 96 Kensington High Street, London W8 4SG.

© 2023 by Alice Styles. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now